Search for :       [Search Tips]
Do council members have term limits?
Yes. Section 2.02 of the Plan of Government provides that council members are allowed to serve three consecutive full terms of office. Once they have done so, they are not eligible to serve a fourth consecutive term, but can seek election at a later date at which time they could serve another three consecutive full terms.

Back to Government
Back to brgov.com
Copyright © City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge